#AdSocial Privacy Policy

Commitment to your privacy

#AdSocial (‘we’, ‘our’, ’us’) is bound by the National Privacy Principles, and from January, 2015, the Australian Privacy Principles, under the Privacy Act and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of the information of individuals provided to us. We understand that your personal information, and how we use it, is very important to you. The following statement reflects our policy in relation to the personal information that we collect. However, if you have any further questions relating to this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer (contact details below).

Our privacy policy

We will:


1. not collect personal information unless we consider it necessary for us to provide services tailored to your operational requirements.


2. not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than:
(a) the purpose for which it was collected;
(b) a related purpose (or, in the case of sensitive information, a “directly related” purpose) which the individual would reasonably expect;
(c) a purpose required or permitted by law; or
(d) a purpose for which we have obtained the consent of the individual.


3. take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up to date;


4. take all reasonable steps to protect and safeguard the personal information we collect;

When do we collect personal information?

Situations in which we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to:


1. when processing online enquiry forms
2. when dealing with any request or application for products or services;
3. when monitoring website engagement and visitor online movements;
4. when presenting seminars, conducting workshops, competition or other functions

Personal information may include sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (for example, religious beliefs, health status, ethnic origins, membership of a trade or professional association). If so, then we will apply the National Privacy Principles, and from January, 2015, the Australian Privacy Principles, required to that type of information.

Ways in which we collect personal information

We collect personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and through other methods of communication.

If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which we use your personal information

We want always to improve our systems and procedures to give you full confidence in our ability to respect and safeguard the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. If we have not fulfilled our commitment to you, please tell us by contacting our privacy officer.

ADDRESS:

Level 1,

191 ST George’s Terrace

PERTH

Western Australia

6000

fb mESSENGER: M.ME/ADSOCIALHQ

© 2018 copyright www.adsocial.com.au - all rights reserved